Long-Term Residence Permit: Issued for one year to non-EU citizens and for five years to EU citizens

 

Long-Term Resident Permit (long stay visa)

 

EU citizens and nationals of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland:

Applications for a long-term residence permit must be made within 90 days of arrival in Bulgaria.

The following documents are required:

• Passport (if the passport expires before the end of the five year period, the residence permit will only be valid until that date)

• Property title deeds or rental contract as proof of address

• Company registration document or work contract (if applicable)

• Proof of health insurance from the former EU country of residence translated into Bulgarian

• Proof of financial means if without employment

• Application form

The application form is in Bulgarian and some English but must be completed in Bulgarian. The long term residence certificate is issued on the same day.

 

Non-EU family members of EU citizens must apply for a residence permit within 90 days of arrival in Bulgaria. They will also need to provide proof that they are a family member of a European Union citizen. A temporary residence certificate is issued and the long term residence card is issued within three months.

 

 

Non-EU citizens:

Applications for a long-stay visa must be submitted to Bulgaria’s consular representatives abroad.

A visa is not required for citizens of countries that have concluded a treaty on visa-free entry clearance. Within 90 days of arrival, an application for long-term residence must be submitted.

A long term residence permit may be issued to non-EU citizens for one of the following reasons:

  • Foreigners with a work permit
  • Foreigners involved in commercial activities
  • Foreigners married to a Bulgarian citizen
  • To company representatives of a foreign commercial company registered with the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • To foreign investors who carry out activities under the Foreign
  • Investment Act
  • To pensioners who receive a pension with sufficient funds to cover their living costs in Bulgaria
  • To foreigners in Bulgaria for medical treatment
  • To family members of a foreigner with a D-type visa
  • To students in full-time education in licensed establishments
  • Citizens of Bulgarian descents

The following documents will be required when applying for a long term residence permit:

  • Travel document (passport) and a photocopy of the pages of the travel document containing the personal data, the valid visas or residence permits held, and the last Bulgarian entry stamp
  • Proof of provision of accommodation for the duration of residence in Bulgaria
  • Proof of possession of financial means to cover the expenses for the duration of residence in Bulgaria (it may be necessary for the applicant to prove with bank statements on a monthly basis that they have the equivalent of the Bulgarian minimum wage in their bank account)
  • Compulsory commercial and social insurances for the duration of residence in Bulgaria
  • Application form

The application form is in Bulgarian and some English but must be filled in in Bulgarian.

A temporary residence certificate is issued and the long term residence card is issued within three months.

 

Also we can help you with:

  • Issuing driving license
  • Residential address
  • Phone number
  • Office address